PUT ME ON IT Live: Dego (+Live Band), Tanya Auclair & Eric Lau - 15th Sept

Photobucket

I'm so excited to announce that we are launching a regular monthly live event in the basement at the C.A.M.P. in Shoreditch starting on Thursday 15th September 2011. If you came to Lookout!, Pause, Deviation, Bitches Brew or Tomorroww over the past few years you'll know we like to party - bring your inhaler and a towel.

We're starting with a very rare and special full live show from our musical hero and friend Dego (4Hero/ 2000 Black) performing his recently released album "A Wha' Him Deh Pon?" with a full live band, featuring London's finest musical talent. Supporting will be PMOI crew favourite, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist  Tanya  Auclair performing her original brand of experimental pop much lauded by the likes of Gilles Peterson. As if that weren't enough our resident DJ Eric Lau will be holding it down with an original selection of goodness until 1am.

To top it all off the inspirational Sri McKinnon will be launching her new exhibition "Mindscapes" (upstairs), Mrs Mck's Pudding Club from Relay Tea Room will be selling the most delicious selection of cakes and treats you've ever seen, and United 80 will have a musical pop up shop!

Advance tickets are on sale now [Click]

PUT ME ON IT LIVE AT THE CAMP

Thursday 15th September (9pm-1am)

Dego "A Wha' Him Deh Pon?"  Live

Tanya Auclair

Eric Lau


The C.A.M.P., 70-74 City Road, EC1Y 2BJ (Old St Tube)

£5 advance/ before 10pm (£7 after)

Click attending on Facebook for updates





London Event Listings: Summer 2011

Photobucket
Baloji & Fatoumata Diawara @ Rich Mix 18th July

Sat 4th Jun
>>Theo Parrish @ Plastic People

Sun 5th Jun
>>Asa w/ Yolanda Brown @ Indig02
>>CDR @ Plastic People

Mon 6th Jun
>>Owiny Sigoma Band & Michael Kiwanuka @ Cafe Oto
>>Slum Village @ Jazz Cafe

Tue 7th Jun
>>Winyo, Bélo and Wanlov the Kubolor @ Rich Mix

Wed 8th Jun
>>Tune Yards @ The Scala

Thu 9th Jun
>>Tanya Auclair "Origami" EP Launch Party @ Servants Jazz Quarters
>>Jamie Woon @ Shepherds Bush Empire
>>United Vibrations @ United 80, Brixton Village

Fri 10th Jun
>>CDR Knowledge w/ Morgan Zarate, Cooly G & Funkineven @ Rivington Place
>>Keiran Hebden (Four Tet) @ Plastic People

Sat 11th Jun
>>Untold Songs Launch w/ Heidi Vogel, Tanya Auclair, Yarah Bravo, Stac & more @ Rich Mix   
>>Harmonic 313, Kode 9, Dorian Concept, King Midas Sound, Alex Nut @ Koko
>>Wu Tang Clan with support from Yelawolf + Hyro Da Hero + Young Dirty Bastard @ HMV Forum
>>Omar @ Jazz Cafe
>>Keiran Hebden (Four Tet) @ Plastic People
>>Soundcheck w/ Eska, Arun Gosh & more @ The Albany

Sun 12th Jun
>>Wu Tang Clan with support from Yelawolf + Hyro Da Hero + Young Dirty Bastard @ HMV Forum
>>Keiran Hebden (Four Tet) @ Plastic People

Mon 13th Jun
>>Alicia Keys @ The Royal Albert Hall

Tue 14th Jun
>>James Blake @ Koko
>>Angie Stone @ Jazz Cafe

Wed 15th Jun
>>Showtime Present Wiley, General Levy, Glamma Kid, Skibadee, Asher Senator, Lady Chann, Stush, YT, Riko Dan, Lady Leshurr, Stylo G, Serocee @ Cargo
>>Angie Stone @ Jazz Cafe

Thu 16th Jun
>>The Jungle Brothers @ 02 Academy Islington
>>Angie Stone @ Jazz Cafe

Fri 17th Jun
>>Amon Tobin @ The Roundhouse
>>Amon Tobin x Ninja Tune Afterparty @ The Lockside Lounge
>>Jehst Album Launch Party w/ Rob Swift, Stretch Armstrong, Spin Doctor @ Fabric
>>City Limits Vol 2 launch party w/ Loefah & Boddika, Silkie & Quest, Mumdance, Hatcha, Eddie K @ Cable

Sat 18th Jun
>>Space Children - George Clinton & Nona Hendryx @ The British Library
>>George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ The Forum
>>Classic Material w/ Chris Read, Ollie Teeba (The Herbaliser) & Nickname @ The C.A.M.P.
>>Nonsense @ Plastic People

Sun 19th Jun
>>Boglewaltz Tropical Garden Party @ Lati Ri

Mon 20th Jun
>>Rick Ross @ The Forum
>>Bobby Womack @ Jazz Cafe

Tue 21st Jun
>>The Local present: Buke & Gass + Tanya Auclair @ The C.A.M.P.
>>Bobby Womack @ Jazz Cafe
>>Ginuwine @ Indig02

Wed 22nd Jun
>>Electric Wire Hustle @ Electrowerkz
>>Tame Impala @ The Roundhouse
>>Bobby Womack @ Jazz Cafe

Thu 23rd Jun
>>Big Boi @ Heaven
>>Bobby Womack @ Jazz Cafe

Fri 24th Jun
>>Saigon live w/ DJ 279, Chris P Cuts, DJ Snips & DJ Snuff @ XOYO
>>Kode 9 @ Plastic People
>>Auditorium presents Joker @ The Westbury 
>>Rock The Belles w/ Miss Dynamite, Jay Brown, Bex & Natalie Ferol @ East Village
>>Vive La France Pony Pony Run Run + Naïve New Beaters + deBruit + DJ Gringo da Parada @ Rich Mix

Sat 25th Jun
>>Floating Points & (Guest TBA) @ Plastic People
>>Livin Proof @ The CA.M.P.

Mon 27th Jun
>>AfroCubism w/ Eliades Ochoa, Djelimady Tounkara, Toumani Diabaté, Bassekou Kouyate and Kasse Mady Diabaté + special guest Fatoumata Diawara @ The Royal Albert Hall

Tue 28th Jun
>>Roy Hargrove @ Union Chapel
>>Paul Simon @ Hammersmith Apollo
>>B.B. King @ The Royal Albert Hall 
>>Circle Traps & Rocketnumbernine @ Cafe Oto

Thu 30th Jun
>>Mayer Hawthorne DJ set w/ Paul White & Eric Lau @ East Village
>>Janet Jackson @ The Royal Albert Hall 
>>Oumou Sangare & Anibal Velasquez @ The Barbican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fri 1st Jul
>>iTunes Festival: Paul Simon @ The Roundhouse
>>Janet Jackson @ The Royal Albert Hall 
>>Kicker Conspiracy Presents: Ghostpoet, Entrepreneurs, Count Chocula & Work It DJs @ The C.A.M.P.

Sat 2nd Jul
>>Chilly Gonzales, The Hidden Cameras, Woodpigeon @ The Barbican
>>Janet Jackson @ The Royal Albert Hall  
>>The Doctor's Orders 6th Birthday Boat Party w/ Statik Selektah, Spin Doctor, Chris P Cuts & The Last Skeptik @ Temple Pier 

Sun 3rd Jul
>>Al Jarreau @ Royal Festival Hall
>>Janet Jackson @ The Royal Albert Hall

Wed 6th Jul
>>Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings @ The Barbican

Thu 7th Jul 
>>The Budos Band @ 02 Academy Islington

Fri 8th Jul
>>Tempo Clash w/ Kutmah, Om Unit, DJ Irk & Zone @ Rhythm Factory

Sun 10th Jul
>>Hugh Masekela @ Hackney Empire
>>The Last Poets @ The Jazz Cafe
>>Spin Doctor's Birthday Party - free all day w/ a dream team of DJs, BBQ & Quiz @ Cargo

Mon 11th Jul
>>Bootsy Collins @ Indig02
>>Esperanza Spalding @ The Barbican 
>>Hugh Masekela @ Hackney Empire

Tue 12th Jul
>>Congotronics vs Rockers w/ Deerhoof, Juana Molina, Konono N°1, Kasai Allstars, Wildbirds & Peacedrums, Matt Mehlan @ The Barbican
>>Aesthetic Sounds 3rd bday w/ J*Davey, Jesse Boykins III & Sarah Fonteyne @ Vibe Bar
>>Ice Cube & Naughty By Nature @ Indig02

Thu 14th Jul
>>Ebo Taylor/ Fool's Gold @ Hackney Empire
>>Cut Chemist @ Jazz Cafe
>>Intelligent Movement w/ Charlie Dark @ Concrete (Southbank Center)

Sat 16th Jul
>Innerpoints (Floating Points & Âme) @ Plastic People
>>Classic Material w/ Harry Love, Chris Read & Nickname @ The C.A.M.P.

Sun 17th Jul
>>Erykah Badu @ 02 Academy
>Raphael Saadiq - Bluey Robinson @ iTunes Festival
>>Boglewaltz Tropical Garden Party @ Lati Ri
>>DJ Lo Down Loretta Brown aka Erykah Badu @ Plan B, London (TBC)
>>Kelpe & Grasscut @ The Vortex

Mon 18th Jul
>>Baloji & Fatoumata Diawara @ Rich Mix
>>Maya Andrade @ Ronnie Scotts
>>iTunes Festival: Jamie Woon & Katy B @ The Roundhouse

Tue 19th Jul
>>Maya Andrade @ Ronnie Scotts
>Nothing To Display w/ Tanya Auclair & Joshua Idehen @ Nottinghill Arts Club

Wed 20th Jul
>Roy Ayers + Pete Rock @ Jazz Cafe

Thu 21st Jul
>Roy Ayers + Pete Rock @ Jazz Cafe
>José James @ Jazz Re:Freshed 

Fri 22nd Jul
>Lil Louis @ Plastic People
>Roy Ayers + Pete Rock @ Jazz Cafe

Sat 23rd Jul
>The Human Planet Prom w/ music by Nitin Sawhney @ The Royal Albert Hall
>>Osibisa @ Ronnie Scotts
>Deviation w/ Karizma, Martyn, Artwork, Jam City, Benji B @ Cable

Sun 24th Jul 
>The Human Planet Prom w/ music by Nitin Sawhney @ The Royal Albert Hall

Mon 25th Jul
>Antipop Consortium @ Plan B

Tue 26th Jul
>>iTunes Festival: Magnetic Man @ The Roundhouse

Wed 27th Jul
>Quantic & his Combo Barbaro @ Koko
>>Nicolas Jaar @ Fabric

Thu 28th Jul
>>Nicolas Jaar @ Fabric

Fri 29th Jul
>>Patrice Rushen, The Jones Girls & Kenny Thomas @ Indig02
> Mixcloud Present Hoya Hoya x Donky Pitch x Streets of Beige @ Big Chill House

Sat 30th Jul
>>African Jazz Allstars @ The Jazz Cafe
>Floating Points & DJ Nature @ Plastic People
>Livin Proof @ The CAMP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue 2nd Aug 
>Richard Bona and Raul Midón "The Duwala Malambo Project" @ Jazz Cafe


Wed 3rd Aug
>>Dead Prez @ The Garage
> Doctors Orders Present Blitz The Ambassador & Embassy Ensemble @ Cargo
>Richard Bona and Raul Midón "The Duwala Malambo Project" @ Jazz Cafe


Thu 4th Aug
>Nick Mulvey @ The Vortex

Fri 5th Aug
>Theo Parrish @ Plastic People

Thu 11th Aug 
>Portico Quartet @ Cafe Oto

Sat 13th Aug
>>Matthew Herbert Big Band @ Ronnie Scotts
>>The Nextmen Boat Party @ Temple Pier

Fri 19th Aug
>>The Roots @ HMV Apollo

Sun 21st Aug
>>Boglewaltz x Do-Over Street Party Special @ Lati Ri

Fri 26th Aug
>>Q-Tip @ Indig02

Sat 27th Aug
>Norman Jay & Max Vangeli @ Plan B

Sun 28th Aug
>Tribute to Stevie Wonder w/ Omar, Carroll Thompson & Janet Kay @ Jazz Cafe
>David Rodigan, Dillinja, Trojan Sound System, Heatwave @ Plan B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heads up...

Sat 3rd Sept
>>Jimmy Cliff @ Indig02

Tue 6th Sep
>>Teebs & Jeremiah Jae @ XOYO

Thu 8th Sep
>>Public Enemy Performing Fear of A Black Planet @ HMV Forum

Fri 16th Sep
>Charlie Wilson @ The Indigo 02

Sat 17th Sep
>Soundcrash ft Daedelus, Luke Vibert & Kutmah @ Koko

Wed 21st Sep
>Michael Kiwanuka @ Bush Hall

Fri 23rd Sep
>>Lovers Rock Live w/ Susan Cadogans, Ginger Williams, Janet Kay, Carroll Thompson & more @ Indig02

Sun 25th Sep
>Rahsaan Patterson & N'Dambi @ Shepherds Bush Empire

Sat 1st Oct
>Soundcrash Presents The Cinematic Orchestra @ The Barbican

Mon 3rd Oct
>An Evening with Todd Rundgren & Special Guests @ Jazz Cafe (to the 5th)

Wed 5th Oct 
>Fink @ Union Chapel

Thu 6th Oct 
>Dels @ XOYO

Thu 13th Oct 
>Soundcrash Presents Ghostpoet @ The Scala


Thu 20th Oct 
>Doctors Orders Present Random Axe @ The Scala

Mon 24th Oct
>>Bon Iver @ HMV Apollo

Wed 26th Oct
>Tinariwen @ Koko

Thu 27th Oct
>>Lenny Kravitz @ HMV Apollo

Thu 3rd Nov 
>Nitin Sawhney @ Union Chapel (& the 4th)

Wed 30th Nov 
>Nneka @ Dingwalls

London Event Listings: Spring 2011

Photobucket
*Blackstar feat Mos Def and Talib Kweli + De La Soul + Rakim @ Hammersmith Apollo (10th May)

Wed 16th Feb
>Mark Ronson & The Business International @ The Roundhouse 

Thu 17th Feb 
>Ghostpoet Album Release Party @ Electrowerkz 

Fri 18th Feb
>Finn Peters Music of the Mind @ Vortex Jazz Club
>[The last ever] Inspiration Information w/ Patrick Forge, Phil Asher and Jimbo @ East Village

Sat 19th Feb 
>Doctors Orders Present: EPMD w/ Skitz & Rodney P @ The Forum 
>Classic Material x Eglo 2nd Bday w/ Fatima, Floating Points, Krystal Klear, Olivier Daysoul, Mizz Beats, Mary Anne Hobbs, Funkineven & Alex Nut @ The C.A.M.P.
>Soundcrash Presents Bonobo, Mr Thing, Kutmah, Lazy Habits & First Word @ XOYO
>Soweto Kinch @ Rich Mix
>Mr Scruff @ Koko
>Nonsense @ Plastic People

Sun 20th Feb
>A Rihanna Birthday Special w/ Lots of Rihanna, Lots of songs featuring Rihanna, Lots of Rihanna videos projected on the stage, Rihanna life-size cut-outs + Guest DJ’s@ The Macbeth

Wed 23rd Feb
>Earnest Endeavours w/ Daedelus, Starkey, Lazersword & Tokimonsta @ Secret Venue 1

Thu 24th Feb 
>Simon Says 2 w/ Clare Maguire, Homeboy Sandman, Resonators, The Boxettes, Charlie Dark, Laura J Martin, Tanya Auclair, The Wah Wah 45s Players, DJ Format, High Contrast, Ross Allen, Scrimshire, Ross PTH, & Capstone @ Jazz Cafe
>Jamie Woon @ Scala  
>Book Slam w/ Eska (+ Andreya Levy, David Levithan & Roger Robinson) @ The Tabernacle

Fri 25th Feb 
>The James Taylor Quartet @ Ronnie Scotts
>Rank & File Present James Blake (dj set), Bullion, Sampha & co @ The Red Gallery
>Mica Paris @ Jazz Cafe (+Sat 26th)
>Nonsense Clash @ Janice Leathers Warehouse
>Rock The Belles w/ Little Boots, Nikki Beatnik, Lauren Verge, Sarah Young, Emily Rawsom, & Lady Chann @ East Village
>The Gravy w/ Capac & Cornelia @ The Record Bar, Luigi's (Stoke Newington Church St)

Sat 26th Feb
>Big Chill Presents Mixcloud: The History of Hip Hop w/ DJs Disorda, Breakin' Bread, Chris Read, DJ MK, Blakey, Alex Nut + special guest @ Big Chill House
> Floating Points & Mr Saturday Night @ Plastic People
>Roundhouse Rising "Un-Convention" @ Roundhouse
>Livin' Proof @ The C.A.M.P.

Sun 27th Feb 
>Obenewa Album Launch @ Tabernacle

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue 1st March 
>Janelle Monae @ The Roundhouse
>Gold Panda + special guests @ XOYO
>Devlin + Ghetts @ Islington Academy 

Wed 2nd Mar 
>Mulatu Astatke @ Queen Elizabeth Hall
>M.O.P. @ Jazz Cafe

Fri 4th Mar 
>Soul II Soul @ The Roundhouse
>Doctors Orders Present DJ Neil Armstrong @ East Village
>Heidi Vogel @ Royal Albert Hall Cafe Consort 

Thu 3rd Mar 
>Aesthetic Sounds presents Jaguar Wright w/ Sharlene Hector, Sarah Fonteyne & Enrico Delves @ Vibe Bar

Sun 6th Mar
>Sy Smith & Zo! @ Jazz Cafe 

Wed 9th Mar 
>Maceo Parker @ Jazz Cafe 

Thu 10th Mar 
>Spread Love TV Presents: Joell Ortiz @ Cargo
>Jaguar Skillz @ Koko 

Fri 11th Mar 
>Eska @ Queen Elizabeth Hall Front Room
>Staff Benda Bilili Live + Gala Screening of Benda Bilili Biography @ The Union Chapel
>A Field Day Night w/Four Tet (DJ set) + Floating Points + Brackles & co @ XOYO
>Laura J Martin @ Water Rats 

Sat 12th Mar
>WOW Festival w/ VV Brown, Speech Debelle, Annie-Flore Batchiellilys, Yvonne Chaka Chaka & Baaba Maal @ Royal Festival Hall

Mon 14th Mar
>Dee Dee Bridgewater @ Ronnie Scotts (until Fri 18th)

Sun 13th Mar 
>Ayanna Witter-Johnson @ Purcell Room

Wed 16th Mar 
>Chali 2Na @ Jazz Cafe (until Thu 17th)

Thu 17th March
>7s Unda The Stairs w/ Thristian bPm & Funkineven @ 3 Blind Mice 

Fri 18th Mar 
>Raekwon @ The Forum
>On The Real w/ J-Live @ Plan B 

Sat 19th Mar 
>Taste of Sonar: Buraka Som Sistema, The Gaslamp Killer, MJ Cole, Benji B, Braiden, Axel Boman, Tiger & Woods and Noaipre @ The Roundhouse
>Wagon Christ (LP Launch) + dÉbruit (full live band) @ XOYO
>Nonsense w/ Dego & T.Williams @ Plastic People

Fri 25th Mar
>Quantic DJ Set @ Passing Clouds
>The Playground Presents oOoOO-dj, Teebs, DIMLITE, Jeremiah Jae, Becoming Real, Breton, d/r/u/g/s, ANXST, Anthony C @ Electrowerkz 
>[Launch] Chairman Kato and Chris Stoneman present: Underbelly @ Teasmith

Sat 26th Mar
>Urban Nerds: Zinc + Newham Generals + Hot City + Rattus Rattus & co @ XOYO

Sun 27th Mar 
>Poejazzi w/ Kadija Kamara, Warsan Shire, Bridget Minamore & Kiki Investigates @ Volupte Lounge

Mon 28th Mar 
>Yoruba Womens Choir @ Queen Elizabeth Hall 

Tue 29th Mar 
>Cee-Lo Green @ Shepherds Bush Empire 

Wed 30th Mar
>Nicolas Jaar w/ Live Band @ Fabric 
>Marlena Shaw @ Ronnie Scotts (until Sat 2nd April)
>Onetaste Vocal Workshop w/ Eska @ The Book Club
>Dwele @ Jazz Cafe

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fri 1st Apr
>Dwele @ Jazz Cafe
>Audiotorium Present DJ Format @ The Westbury 

Sat 2nd Apr
>Dwele @ Jazz Cafe  

Mon 4th Apr
>Asa + Tiken Jah Fakoly @ The Barbican
>DJ QBert @ Jazz Cafe

Tue 5th Apr
>Micachu and The Shapes and the London Sinfonietta @ Queen Elizabeth Hall

Thu 7th Apr
> 2001: A Space Odyssey With Live Music @ Royal Festival Hall
>Dels, Joe Goddard (Hot Chip), & Micachu @ Hoxton Bar & Kitchen
>Aesthetic Sounds w/ Slakah the Beatchild @ Vibe Bar 

Fri 8th Apr
>Esperanza Spalding @ Barbican
>FACT & Young Turks: Jamie xx b2b Oneman + Hyetal (live) + Bullion b2b Cherrystones + The Shining (Morgan Zarate & Acyde) + Romy xx @ XOYO

Sun 10th Apr
>Bilal @ Jazz Cafe 
>Harmonic Series w/ James Blake, Seb Rochford, Anna Meredith & Max de Wardener @ Purcell Room

Mon 11th Apr
>José González performing with The Gothenburg String Theory + Little Scream @ The Barbican

Wed 13th Apr
>Murs @ Jazz Cafe 
>Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 @ Royal Festival Hall

Thu 14th Apr
>Lykke Li @ Shepherds Bush Empire

Fri 15th Apr
>Ojos de Brujo + special guests @ Barbican
>Conya Doss @ Jazz Cafe 

Sat 16th Apr
>Ghostpoet, Lukid, Kutmah, Kelpe, Anchorsong & Jehst Soundcrash Club Night @ XOYO >Conya Doss @ Jazz Cafe

Mon 18th Apr
>Wretch 32 @ XOYO

Tue 19th Apr
>Orquestra Buena Vista Social Club @ The Royal Albert Hall
>GZA @ Relentless Garage

Mon 25th Apr 
>Bonobo Live @ Koko (+26th Apr)

Tue 26th Apr
>Asher Roth, Nottz, Nefew, Eat More Cake, Kulez @ Camden Centre

Wed 27th Apr
>Amp Fiddler @ Jazz Cafe

Thu 28th Apr
>Raphael Saadiq @ Shepherds Bush Empire
>Andreya Triana @ Jazz Cafe

Fri 29th Apr
>Carroll Thompson @ Jazz Cafe

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun 1st May 
>Aloe Blacc @ The Scala

Thu 5th May 
>Orchestre Poly Rhythmo De Cotonou @ The Scala
>Gonjasufi + Full Live Band @ XOYO

Tue 10th May
>Blackstar feat Mos Def and Talib Kweli + De La Soul + Rakim + guests @ Hammersmith Apollo

Wed 11th May 
>Little Dragon @ Heaven, Under The Arches

Fri 13th May
>Numbers Present Fabric Live w/ Hudson Mohawke, SBTRKT, Jackmaster, Autonomic, Martyn, Afrika Hi Tek, dBridge, Consequence, J.Rocc, James Pants, Kutmah, Alex Chase @ Fabric

Wed 18th May 
>Wiz Khalifa @ HMV Forum

Sun 22nd May 
>Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ Jazz Cafe

Mon 23rd May
>Terri Walker & Ski Beatz @ Jazz Cafe

Tue 24th May
>Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ Jazz Cafe

Tue 31st May 
>Sade @ O2 Arena

Hoya:Hoya Secret Series


Hoya:Hoya Secret Series Trailer from Hoya Hoya on Vimeo.

When the shiny ball of light that is Illum Sphere told me about this series earlier on this year I must say I was a little awestruck. You have a night that is so good people will just show up even if they don't know what the line up is and it could just be your Mum DJing? Wow. I have the feeling Hoya: Hoya is not just popular because of the people they book, but because of the people who run it (they are pretty special), and I pledge to stop being such a Londoner, and go to Manchester at some point to see Mummy Sphere or whoever throw down.

LDN Event Listings: December/ January

Andreya Triana,Lost Where I Belong,Album Launch,Put Me On It
Andreya Triana performs with full live band @ The Tabernacle on 13th Dec

Wed 1st Dec
>Red Bull BPM w/ Sinden, Drop The Lime, Riton [invite only] @ East Village  

Thu 2nd Dec
>Aesthetic Sounds Presents Glenn Lewis @ Vibe Bar

Fri 3rd Dec
>Portico Quartet @ The ICA

Sat 4th Dec
>Portico Quartet @ The ICA

Sun 5th Dec
>Janelle Monae @ Shepherds Bush Empire

Mon 6th Dec 
>Melanie Fiona + Nathan Watson @ The Luminaire
>Cocknbull Kid @ XOYO

Tue 7th Dec
>Dirty Projectors @ Koko
>Jessie J @ The Scala *Postponed
>The Heavy + Skinny Machines @ Dingwalls

Wed 8th Dec
>Faith Evans & SWV @ The Indigo2

Thu 9th Dec
>Gonjasufi w/ full live Band @ Rhythm Factory
>jazz re:freshed presents... Spavens 5ive LIVE Launch Party @ Bar Mau Mau
>Alice Russell @ The Forum

Fri 10th Dec
>The Doctor's Orders present On The Real, Extended Players Xmas Party w/ Mr Thing, Harry Love, DJ MK & Spin Doctor @ Plan B, Brixton
>Talking At Me w/ gt;Rita Maia, Kobe1, NoOneSpecial + guests Kamikaze DJs, Ray Nulds, Dodger Man and Illum Sphere @ Nottinghill Arts Club

Sat 11th Dec
>Ty's Something Big Xmas Special hosted by Charlie Dark, w/ Conrad the Scoundral, Debris, AKS, & Obenewa @ The Albany
>Groove Gumbo w/ Jesse Boykins III, Terri Walker, Shakka & Himal @ Bloomsbury Ballroom
>Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ Brixton Academy
>Jimmy Edgar (live AV), + L-Vis 1990, Bok Bok, Illum Sphere (live) @ Hoxton Bar

Sun 12th Dec
>Pete Rock & CL Smooth w/ Jehst & Sarah Love @ The Forum
>OneTaste 6th Birthday w/ Kate Tempest, Bear, Tanya Auclair, Inua Ellams, OneTaste Choir and A Very Special Guest @ The Bedford
>CDR w/ Soundspecies & Kay Suzuki @ Plastic People

Mon 13th Dec
>Andreya Triana with full live band @ The Tabernacle
>Lissie @ Shepherds Bush Empire
>Das Racist @ Cargo

Tue 14th Dec
>Martha Reeves & The Vandellas @ The Jazz Cafe 

Wed 15th Dec
>Professor Green @ Shepherds Bush Empire
>Martha Reeves & The Vandellas @ The Jazz Cafe 


Thu 16th Dec
>Martha Reeves & The Vandellas @ The Jazz Cafe 
>7s Under The Stairs, Nonsense vs Shook @ 3 Blind Mice


Fri 17th Dec
>The Doctors Orders Xmas party w/ Spin Doctor, DJ 279, Mr Thing, Kidkanevil, Chris P Cuts, Hosted by Jehst @ Fabric 

Sat 18th Dec
>The Brownswood Christmas Party w/ Gilles Peterson, Mosca, Simbad, Ghostpoet, The 2 Bears, The Simonsound, Brownswood Allstar DJs @ XOYO  
>Fela! Open Mic Night + workshop w/ Inua Ellams @ The National Theatre
>Nonsense Xmas Party w/ Ahu, Josey Rebelle, Moxie & Cherrie Flava @Plastic People 
>Classic Material (1989) w/Strictly Kev @ The CAMP

Sun 26th Dec
>FWD>> Rinse Xmas party w/ Skream + Benga, Katy B, Boy Better Know, Geeneus, Roll Deep, Heartless Crew, Marcus Nasty + Rankin, Newham Generals, Spyro, Plastician, P Money, Roska, N-Type, Zinc, Alexander Nut, Jay Diamond & more @ Fabric 

Mon 27th Dec
 >Marsha Ambrosius + Obenewa + Nadine Charles @ Dingwalls  

Wed 29th Dec 
>Peter & The Wolf Live w/ The Philharmonia Orchestra @ The Royal Festival Hall

Thu 30th Dec
>Peter & The Wolf Live w/ The Philharmonia Orchestra @ The Royal Festival Hall

**Fri 31st Dec NYE**

>Trouble Vision & Deadly Rhythm w/ Four Tet, James Holden, Nathan Fake, Jamie XX @ Corsica Studios
>Urban Nerds x ATG w/ Mala, Toddla T, Serocee etc etc @ Secret Warehouse in Shoreditch
>Good Times NYE w/ Norman Jay, Gilles Peterson, LadyBugz & Crate Diggers @ Relentless Garage Islington
>Together NYE - Katy B, Mark Ronson, Annie Mac, Herve, Zinc, Krafty Kuts & more @ Brixton Academy 
>The Nextmen & DJ Vadim @ The Westbury
>The Doctor's Orders Brighton w/ DJ Format, DJ Vadim, JFB, & Rusty Ryan @ Jam

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Thu 6th Jan
>soulBeautiful Presents The Foreign Exchange + Marc Mac + DJ Devastate @ Cargo  

Fri 7th Jan
>Drake + J.Cole @ Hammersmith Apollo 

Sat 8th Jan 
>Drake + J.Cole @ Hammersmith Apollo 

Sun 9th Jan
>J. Cole @ Koko 

Mon 10th Jan
>Drake + J.Cole @ Hammersmith Apollo 

Wed 12th Jan 
>soulBeautiful Presents The Foreign Exchange w.Live Band + DJ Barry King + DJ Devastate @ Cargo  

Thu 13th Jan 
>Cheikh Lo @ Scala 

Fri 14th Jan 
>James Blake Live @ Plan B 

Sat 15th Jan 
>Fela! Open Mic Night + workshop w/ Inua Ellams @ The National Theatre


Fri 21st Jan

Sat 22nd Jan 
>Gilles Peterson's Worldwide Awards w/ Mount Kimbie, James Blake, Rocket Number Nine + Fourtet, Scuba, Brandt Brauer Frick, Lefto, Nihal, Michel Cleis @ Koko

Sun 23rd Jan
Beat Junkies (J-Rocc, DJ Babu, Rhettmatic and Rakaa Iriscience) @ Jazz Cafe

Wed 26th Jan 
>Saul Williams @ Hoxton Bar & Kitchen [Sold Out] 

Thu 27th Jan 
>Carleen Anderson @ Ronnie Scotts 

Fri 28th Jan 
>Trouble Vision Presents Double Trouble w/ David Rodigan, Toddla T + Redlight, The 2 Bears, Shy FX, Roska, Mosca, Breach @ Corsica Studios 
>Carleen Anderson @ Ronnie Scotts 

Sat 29th Jan
> Trouble Vision Presents Double Trouble w/ Theo Parrish, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Will Saul, Ramadanman @ Corsica Studios
>Carleen Anderson @ Ronnie Scotts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*Heads Up* 


10th Feb
>AGMP Presents Grandmaster Flash @ Scala 

16th Feb
>Mark Ronson & The Business International @ The Roundhouse 

19th Feb 
>Doctors Orders Present: EPMD w/ Skitz & Rodney P @ The Forum 

24th Feb 
>Jamie Woon @ Scala 

25th & 26th Feb 
>Teena Marie @ The Indigo2

HOMEBASE X PUT ME ON IT CMJ SHOWCASE NY 2010

Homebase x PMOI CMJ flyer

This is quite a week for PMOI - so excited to announce our first ever event in New York in collaboration with the amazing people at Homebase NYC, for CMJ Music Marathon and Film Festival. If you're reading this and you're going to be in New York at the time tickets will be on sale shortly. If you're not - don't worry we'll be documenting the whole thing in immense detail!

Buy your tickets here $15 advance, $20 on the door

Doctors Orders "Suite For Ma Dukes" Charity Screenings

Suite for Ma Dukes flyer

You may remember back in June we screened Suite for Ma Dukes (part of the Timeless series) and Secondhand Sureshots at the C.A.M.P. - it was an amazing evening and lots of people have asked since if there would be another screening of Suite for Ma Dukes - well, finally there are more!

The Doctors Orders will be showing this beautiful tribute concert to J Dilla by Miguel Atwood Ferguson, a 60 piece orchestra and some seriously special guests at 3pm 5pm & 7pm Sunday 7th November 2010 @ Westbourne Studios. It's £7 entry or £15 with the DVD/CD and all profits go to Ma Dukes and the Dilla Foundation, you can buy your tickets here.

"Untitled/ Fantastic"


Following that on there will be launch parties featuring J-Dilla collaborators Elzhi, Phat Kat & DJ Dez, on Friday 19th November @ Plan B, and Saturday 20th November @ Jam, Brighton

For some photos from the screening (grown men cried!), and a 10 track promo download featuring some of the music from Suite for Ma Dukes & Secondhand Sureshots click here

MF Social Club,Suite For Ma Dukes